Privacy Policy

Who We Are

The Blue Bowl T/A VALLEY PUBS LTD (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

 

The Blue Bowl’s registered office is at 339 Two Mile Hill Road, Kingswood, Bristol, BS15 1AN and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06176548. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA041107 and act as the data controller. Our designated Appointed Person for the organisation is the Compliance Officer, and we can be contacted at The Blue Bowl Bristol Rd, West Harptree, Banes, BS40 6HJ – telephone 01761 221269, email – info@thebluebowl.co.uk

 

Information That We Collect

The Blue Bowl processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. 

 

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name

  • Home Address

  • Personal Email

  • Business Email

  • Home Telephone Number

  • Work Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

  • Vehicle Registration Number

  • Nationality

  • Payment/Financial Details

  • Your Social Media details (Facebook, Instagram, Whatsapp)

  • Passport Number

  • Driver’s License Number

  • On our CCTV

  • Special Category Data (i.e. Dietary/Allergy Information / Ethnicity gleaned from your passport)

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

 

  • online form

  • website orders

  • over the phone

  • when you visit and like/follow/comment on our social media channels)

  • when you visit our premises

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

The Blue Bowl takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

When you book a table or any of our services online, over the phone or in person: We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address where appropriate. We may also have a legal obligation to collect some information.

When you contact us to provide your services: We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

When you apply for vouchers online: We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

When you provide information for NHS track and trace: We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that The Blue Bowl processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Blue Bowl uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

  • Providing online Gift Voucher services

  • Website Hosting

  • Providing Take Away online booking

  • Providing online Bed & Breakfast online booking

  • For social media marketing we use Facebook (Instagram is a part of facebook)
     

For more information about Facebook, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation/

 

Please be aware our site contains links to 3rd party sites for whom this privacy notice is not valid. Please check the relevant privacy notices for the sites you visit.

 

Our Social Media Pages

 

The Blue Bowl has its own social media page from where we engage with the users and where the users engage with us in an easy way. The Blue Bowl, as operators of the social media channels are responsible and controller of all processing of personal data taken place in the context of use of the web page.

 

Also, the operator of the social media platform processes personal data on in their own commercial interest. This legal person too is to this extent another data controller who carries out data processing upon whom we have only a limited influence. In those places where we practically can exert control and parameterize the data processing, we work to the best of our ability towards the operators of the social media platform to ensure an effective and comprehensive data protection.

 

Data processing undertaken by us on social media

 

Why and how we use your personal data?

 

The data you share with us on our social media pages, such as comments, videos, pictures, likes, public messages, etc., are published by the social media platform and are at no time used or processed by us for purposes other than publicity and communication. We retain the right to delete content if the content is inappropriate or violates any terms and conditions for the applicable social media page.

 

We may share your content on our website if this is a function of the social media platform and communicate with you via the social media platform. If you post an enquiry to us on the social media platform we will, after any required response, also refer you to other safer methods of communication which guarantee confidentiality.

 

What is the legal ground to process your personal data?

The legal ground for us using your data in the context of our publicity work and communication is based on our legitimate interest as a business.

 

How long do we process and store your data?

 

We will not process your data more than necessary to fulfil the intended use. All posts and messages will be deleted by us or by yourself.

 

Safeguarding Measures

The Blue Bowl takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

 

  • Our CCTV system is not connected to any online device or network

  • Our website is protected using HTTPS encryption

  • Our internal network is connected by a secure router and firewall

  • We utilise encryption methods to protect your personal kept internally


 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data (if applicable, see Article 13(2)e)

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Blue Bowl, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it. 

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

The Blue Bowl only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years (in addition to the existing year) after which time it will be destroyed. We destroy all track and trace data in line with Government guidelines after 21 days.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Special Categories Data (if applicable)

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, The Blue Bowl sometimes need to request sensitive personal information from you to such as your dietary/allergy requirements and your ethnicity. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose and utilise the legal basis of being necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, which we justify on a case by case basis.

 

Promotions & Offers (if applicable)

Occasionally, The Blue Bowl would like to contact you with details of our promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting The Blue Bowl directly.

 

Lodging A Complaint

The Blue Bowl only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We would politely ask that you give us the opportunity to rectify any concerns initially.

 

The Blue Bowl

Compliance Officer

Bristol Rd, West Harptree, Banes, BS40 6HJ

Telephone: 01761 221269 

email: info@thebluebowl.co.uk 

 

The ICO

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

casework@ico.org.uk

0303 123 1113